Elementary Family Handbook
[…] Hazing or improper initiation on school property or in any place under the permanent or temporary control of the School District, whether on public or private property, or while being transported to or from school by the School District, or at school, or during any school sponsored organization, activities, or games, or by any student group, team or organization which is recognized by or permitted to use the facilities of the School District, by or toward any other student of the Pentucket Regional School District is prohibited.
MGL Chapter 269, Section 17 defines hazing as “any conduct or method of initiation into any student organization, whether on public or private property, which willfully or recklessly endangers the physical or mental health of any student or other person. Such conduct shall include whipping, beating, branding, forced calisthenics, exposure to the weather, forced consumption of any food, liquor, beverage, drug or other substance, or any other brutal treatment or forced physical activity which is likely to adversely affect the physical health or safety of any such student or other person, or which subjects such student or other person to extreme mental stress, including extended deprivation of sleep or rest or extended isolation” (See full text in page devoted to Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 266. Crimes Against Public Peace.)
Students who have been subjected to hazing shall promptly report such incidents to the School Principal or his/her designee and, according to the referenced law, to the police.